Rubby
차리라 지퍼를 다쇼, 지퍼를 의료용 지퍼 어떤 사람이 맹장수술을 받으러 병원에 갔다. 그런데 담당의사는 건망증이 매우 심한 사람이어서 수술을 하다 그만 메스를 환자의 뱃곡에 넣고 봉합을 해 버렸다. 나중에 실수를 깨달은 의사가 다시 뱃속을 열었는데, 이번에 가위를 넣고 봉합을 했다. 할 수 없이 또 뱃속을 열고 있는데 수술 예정시간이 지나 환자가 마취에서 깨어나 버렸다. 수술 과정을 알게된 그 환자는 어이가 없이 이렇게 말했다. ‘’차리라 지퍼를 다쇼, 지퍼를’’ I can understand nearly the funny story, but i dont understand about the ending: ‘’차리라 지퍼를 다쇼, 지퍼를. What did the patient say, and 어이가 없이's meaning? (그 환자는 어이가 없이 이렇게 말했다.) Thank you so much!
Oct 2, 2015 4:13 AM
Answers · 4
어이가 없다 or 어이 없다 is a common expression used when something is so out of expectation or thwarts common sense you don't even know what to think, like English "dumbfounded". 차라리 is "instead", so the patient is saying "instead of dong that...". 지퍼를 다쇼 is 지퍼를 다시오 (from 달다: attach, hang, install) meaning "Install a zipper" literally. He is being sarcastic to the doctor saying "Why don't you install a zipper on my abdomen", since the doctor has to open and close it so many times. With a zipper it will be so much easier for him.
October 2, 2015
