Emily
Conjugation when no 'person' is stated in the sentence... Hi, I was wondering if, in German, when the 'person' (and by person I'm meaning ich, er, sie, du etc etc etc) is implied rather than stated in the sentence the conjugation of the verb alters with the implication? Example: Brian mag Sommer. Hope it's clear what I mean...
Oct 2, 2015 4:56 PM
Answers · 1
Hi, Emily! Hm, I'm not quite sure what you mean, but if I understand you correctly, then the answer is: yes, the verb does change - same as in English, actually: Brian is a man, one man, so the name "Brian" could be replaced by "er" = Er mag den Sommer. (BTW, I suppose you meant "Brian likes summer", which should be "Brian mag den Sommer") And if instead of Brian it's Tom and Jerry who like summer, then the two of them would correspond to "sie" (3rd person plural) = Sie mögen den Sommer. Is that what you meant? If not, feel free to ask again. All the best, Susanne
October 2, 2015
