Alexey Kapranoff
Another case for -dir and other questions from Balıkesir song Birsen Tezer tarafından bu şarkıyı çeviriyorum: http://sarkisozleri.sitesi.web.tr/birsen-tezer/balikesir.html 1. "Seni sevdiğimdendir gelirim ben bu yere " -- why the -dir right here? Is it some kind of emphasis? What is the correct translation for the line? My shot is "I come to this place because of my love to you". Neder burada "-dir" var? Anlamı ne? 2. "Bağlar bilir" -- which bağ meaning is correct here? Ropes, vines? Burada "bağlar" neler? 3. "sinmiş köşelerde" -- what does "sinmiş" mean here? Neden köşeler sinmiş? Sinmek nedir? 4. "eller". Does it mean "hands" or "alien people, strangers" here? Burada "eller"in anlamı "yabancı insanlar" mı "parmaklı kolun sonu" mu? Türkçe veya İngilizce cevaplarınıza çok teşekkür ederim!
Oct 2, 2015 9:09 PM
Answers · 3
1
1-I didn't understand why they used "-dir" in this sentence.I don't think it is necessary. 2-I think the correct meaning is vines. 3-Infinitive form of "sinmiş" is "sinmek" and it means "cower" 4-It means strangers.
October 3, 2015
