Nanalethalee
What is saram nida? I started studying korean at university yesterday, and now going through my notes, When we were introducing ourselves we used "P(b)ulgaria saram nida."- I am Bulgarian(?) , or I might have gotten that totally wrong, so what is it?
Oct 3, 2015 11:46 AM
Answers · 3
2
사람 (saram) means "person". When you combine it with the name of a country, it shows nationality. For example, 미국 (miguk - "USA") + 사람 (saram - "person") = 미국 사람 (miguk saram), which means "American (person)". So... 불가리아 (bulgaria - "Bulgaria") + 사람 (saram - "person") = 불가리아 사람 (bulgaria saram), which means "Bulgarian (person)". 입니다 (imnida) is usually translated as "is". It's the kind of "is" that means "equals" though (since 'to be' is a widely used verb in English). It means one thing (N1) equals(=)(is) another thing (N2). NOTE: It's not just "nida", it's "imnida". So... 불가리아 사람입니다 (bulgaria saramimnida) means "(I) am Bulgarian" or "(I) am a Bulgarian person" (<- this 2nd translation sounds a little more awkward/less natural). NOTE: There is no space between a noun and 입니다 (imnida). I would recommend ditching Romanization as quickly as possible. To do this, you'll need to get a decent idea of 한글 (hangeul, the Korean writing system) and adjust your computer settings to also be able to type in Korean. Good job reviewing your notes and asking questions though :) Keep it up!
October 3, 2015
