Artur
v. woory and adj. worried (of British textbooks) Of British textbooks 1) I sometimes worry that I'll never speak English well. Parents worry about children's health. it is possible so to speak? that's right? ------- I am worried that I'll never speak English well. and Parents are worried about children's health. 2) I am worried about getting ill. I'm worried about my future. it is possible so to speak? that's right? ------- I worry about getting ill. and I worry about my future. How to understand when to use verb woory and adjective worried?
Oct 3, 2015 3:43 PM
Answers · 5
2
your sentences are also correct but you are using the verb in a diiferent form. Your sentence is using the passive past participle of the verb to mean "I am (a person) that is worried" instead of using the active form of the verb
October 3, 2015
1
As Merlyn says, they are close in meaning. If there were a small shade of difference, it would be that "I worry about" sounds a bit more serious and long term than "I am worried about". e.g. I worry about my brother. He hasn't worked for 5 years.
October 3, 2015
