Rubby
부전 자전 아들이 날마다 학교도 빼 먹고 놀러만 다니는 망나니 짓을 하자 하루는 아버지가 아들은 불러 놓고 무섭게 꾸짖으며 말했다. ‘에어브러햄 링컨이 네 나이였을 때 뭘 했는지 아니? 아들이 너무 태연히 대답했다. ‘’몰라요. 그러자 아버지는 훈계하듯 말했다. ‘’집에서 쉴 틈 없이 공부하고 연구했단다. 그러자 아들이 댓구했다. ‘아, 그 사람 나도 알아요. 아버지는 나이였을 땐 대통령이었잖아요?’’ 댓구(그러자 아들이 댓구했다.)는 무슨 뜻이에요? I tried to look up in the English dictionary but it didnt show. Pls let me know its meaning in English. Thank you so much!
Oct 3, 2015 4:31 PM
Answers · 4
1
Yes, it should be 대꾸했다. Some people think it is 댓구, which means a "matching phrase/stanza", like in poems. Its correct spelling is actually 대구, but 댓구 is commonly used as it pronounces the same. (there is also a theory that 대구/댓구 has evolved over time into 대꾸) Also the last line of the joke is written wrong and it makes no sense. 아, 그 사람 나도 알아요. 아버지는 나이였을 땐 대통령이었잖아요? (wrong) => 아, 그 사람 나도 알아요. 아버지(의) 나이였을 땐 대통령이었잖아요? ("는" is taken out) it means "Ah, I know him. At your age he was the president, wasn't he?". So the father was scolding the boy saying Lincoln was so hard working when he was at the boy's age. And the boy counters saying "And at your age he was the president (but what are you now in comparison)?". To me this one seems to be funnier than the others you posted :-)
October 3, 2015
1
I think it's a misspelling of 대꾸하다 which means to reply.
October 3, 2015
