Bunch
Finding incorrect sentence. I was told to choose one sentence that sounds unnatural among those four sentences. It seems that all of them quite correct to me. Could you possibly find the wrong one and correct it? 1. George has not completed the assignment yet, and Mark hasn't either. 2. My sister was upset last night because she had to do too many homeworks. 3. If he had taken more money out of the bank, he could have bought the shoes. 4. It was so quiet in the room that I could hear the leaves being blown off the trees outside.
Oct 3, 2015 9:52 PM
Answers · 9
2
#2, *too much homework. For whatever reason, homework is never written with an S on the end. It is always spoken/written as a single entity, if you have one thing to do or many. Much goes before a singular word, many goes before plural words.
October 3, 2015
1
Sentence number 2 is more than unnatural - it's actually incorrect. 'Homework' is an uncountable noun with no plural form. You can never say 'many homeworks'. The phrase '...she had to do much homework' is correct but unnatural, because we very rarely use 'much' in this way in a positive phrase. You could say 'too much homework', but this would change the meaning slightly. The best way to make the corrected phrase sound natural is to change it to: ..she had to do a lot of homework' ..she had to do lots of homework' If you think those sound too informal, you could say: ..she had to do a large amount of homework' ..she had to do a great deal of homework'.
October 4, 2015
1
#2 Correct way would be; "My sister was upset last night because she had to do much homework."
October 3, 2015
'Homework' is an uncountable noun.
October 3, 2015
homeworks=homework
October 3, 2015
