Maa
Question about the word "Inainte" In Romanian as i know the word "Inainte" means "further" or "ahead" but also means "before" for example: "Ïnainte de a veni acasa" - "before going home" and "Hai sa mergem inainte" - "let's go ahead" Is that means that the word "Inainte" uses for 2 almost opposite meanings? Sorry if i'm wrong, i'm thankful for your help!
Oct 4, 2015 2:59 AM
Answers · 5
1
Yes, you are totally right, you have understood perfectly fine, and you will have to figure it out by the context the word is used in. In your first example you express time while I'm the second example you express places
October 9, 2015
Thank you very much! :)
December 3, 2015
As a simple rule : înainte = before when you are referring to time (ajung inainte de ora 2 - i arrive before 2 o'clock ) . But înainte=ahead/forward when you are referring to a direction, to movement (mergi inainte! walk forwards! ) .
December 1, 2015
"Ïnainte de a merge acasa" - before going home "Ïnainte de a veni acasa" - before arriving home Ïnainte - earlier, before. "Ïnainte de a servi masa trebuie sa te speli pe maini" - You have to wash your hands before eating. inainte - further "Pentru ca sa ajung la destinatie trebuie sa merg pe drum tot inainte." - In order to reach my destination I have to walk further on. a iesi cuiva inainte - to meet someone half way. to greet "Catelul mia iesit inainte cand am intrat in ograda." - The dog greeted me in the front yard. de azi inainte = from today on. "De azi inainte ma las de fumat" - From this day on I quit smoking. de mai inainte = long before "Inca de mai demult de a castiga medalia, am inceput sa ne antrenam serios." - Long before winning the championship we strarted training for success. Inainte-mergator = prodigy. "Traditia am moestenito de la inainte mergatori." - Our forefathers passed these customs down to us. hope it helps.
October 9, 2015
