Hilary Metcalf
Is there a simpler way to say this? I found the following sentence in the dictionary 私は以前に彼女と会った事がない事を確信した。The translation given is "I was sure I had never seen her before". I am wondering if this could not also be expressed as follows? 私は以前に彼女と会わなかった事と確信した One of the things I am finding difficulty with is the Japanese tendency to (what I call) pad the sentence with seemingly unnecessary words! I laugh about this with my teacher of course, as in English, being as concise and to the point as possible is a virtue, whereas in Japanese a whole lot of extra words that don't actually do anything seems to be the ideal. While I completely accept that this is the Japanese way of doing things, my problem is that because I don't really understand it, i can't possibly hope to emulate it!
Oct 4, 2015 6:45 AM
Answers · 6
A を 確信した。Put in A - object B と 確信した。in B - reported speech 会ったことがない - present perfect 会わなかった - past simple So, "I was sure I had never met her before." - 私は以前に 彼女と会ったことがないと確信した" which Ryoko-san translated is good, I think. P.S. It is translated grammatically. I recommend learning other casual expressions,too.
October 8, 2015
In my opinion, the Japanese people would translate your second sentence 私は以前に彼女と会わなかった事と確信した as "I was sure that I had not met her before", although I'm not very sure if it's correct in English. We use 〜(し)たことがある to express "having experience or not" in Japanese, so there is differences between 会わなかった and 会ったことがない for us. After all, the first sentence sounds us very natural, or I would say: 私は以前に彼女と会った事がないと確信した。 I hope this was helpful. Please wait for other opinions because I'm not an expert of my language. Best.
October 4, 2015
