Ibu
10 english questions!!!! I am happy to correct your japanese too! Could you please correct my grammar?? 1. I called on one of my friends in Quebec. 2. What's the difference between yesterday, I ran across Dave in the city. yesterday, I ran into Dave in the city. ? 3. If I put this poem into Japanese, I will be little strange. 4. There are some people who counter my opinion. 5. There was a considerable rise of the birthrate in 1990. 6. He always lags behind his work. 7. the civil war in south Africa arose from the religion. 8. As my grandma has to take care of my grandpa all the time, he is a burden for her. 9. If you just smile when you don't understand what others say, you imply you did understood everything. 10. Teachers at school always impose their rules on pupils.
Oct 4, 2015 7:47 AM
Answers · 2
3
1. I called on one of my friends in Quebec. - This is fine. 2. What's the difference between yesterday, I ran across Dave in the city. yesterday, I ran into Dave in the city. - It would probably be more common to say 'I came across...' rather than 'I ran across...' but people would know what you mean. 3. If I put this poem into Japanese, I will be little strange. - "If I put this poem in Japanese, it would be a little strange" or probably more correctly - "If I translated this poem into Japanese, it would be a little strange" 4. There are some people who counter my opinion. - I think this is fine, though variations might be "There are some people who have a different opinion" or "There are some people who argue against my opinion". 5. There was a considerable rise of the birthrate in 1990. - "There was a considerable rise in the birthrate in 1990" 6. He always lags behind his work. - "He always lags behind in his work" or - "He always lags behind with his work" 7. the civil war in south Africa arose from the religion. - "the civil war in South Africa was caused by religion." 8. As my grandma has to take care of my grandpa all the time, he is a burden for her. - This is fine. "...he is a burden to her." is also ok. 9. If you just smile when you don't understand what others say, you imply you did understood everything. - "If you just smile when you don't understand what others say, you imply that you understood everything." 10. Teachers at school always impose their rules on pupils. - This is fine.
October 4, 2015
