Leyla
Community Tutor
About Verb Forms in English. If I right there are 12 Verb Forms in English. I want to ask English speakers that do you use all of them ? For example, Perfect Continuous forms are very diffucult. Do you use all Perfect Continuous forms?
Oct 4, 2015 9:22 AM
Answers · 9
1
Hi Leyla, Well, I know the chart that you're talking about (ie, "the 12 verb forms") and unfortunately it's not accurate. There's a lot of information missing. As for using them all, yes we definitely do! "The right tool for the job", as we say. :) For something like perfect continuous, it's simply a perfect form + continuous form. I mean, if you decide to use just a perfect form or just a continuous form instead of perfect continuous, we would understand you, but that might not be exactly what you wanted to say. You'll get to know which contexts and situations you need certain verb forms in. Once you know that present perfect continuous (for example) is your only option in a sentence, using it becomes very easy!
October 4, 2015
1
Yes, we do. We use them constantly. Perfect continuous forms are part of everyday life for English speakers. As native speakers, we use them naturally all the time. For example, your friend shows up late, and you say 'I've been waiting for ages. What happened to you?'. Later on, you might say to someone else 'I'd been waiting for Sam for ages, when he turned up he said he'd been helping his grandma with her housework. I didn't believe him, though!' These are not 'difficult' tenses for us.
October 4, 2015
1
I'd say the least frequently used verb tenses are the "past perfect/past perfect continuous" and the "future perfect/future perfect continuous" The present perfect and present perfect continuous are pretty common. "How long have you been studying English?" "I've been studying for about three years." <one very common example of the Present Perfect Continuous. or "I've studied English since I was a child, but I still have to look up verb form definitions!" Present Perfect.
October 4, 2015
