Yûichiro
What's the difference... What's the difference between "involved","complicated" and "complex"? How do native speakers distinguish between those three words?
Oct 4, 2015 11:08 AM
Answers · 7
1
"Involved" has a different meaning from "complicated" and "complex". "Involved" is the past tense of "involve" and it's a verb that means you were part of something or you were included in something. For example a sentence with "involved": "I was involved in a lot of sports last year." or "I was involved in extracurricular classes." As for "complicated" and "complex", these two words have the same meaning. They are synonyms (words that are different, but share the same definition). So both words are adjectives that describe something that has a lot of parts that are connected to each other. In English, we most commonly use these words to describe something that is not easy to understand or something that is difficult to do because there are a lot of different parts. For example: "The directions to build the table were too complicated." "Their relationship is complicated." "Politics is very complex" I hope this helps :).
October 4, 2015
1
- involved: a loose term to mean "complicated" ("It is quite involved"). - complicated: something has a lot of steps and details, perhaps needlessly so. - complex: opposite of "simple" - has many parts or steps to make understanding difficult. They can be thought of as synonyms, but differ in their connotations. Here's an example of "complicated" and "complex" in the same place. (a maxim in computer programming) 1. Beautiful is better than ugly. 2. Explicit is better than implicit. 3. Simple is better than complex. 4. Complex is better than complicated. Here it suggests that "complex" is something intrinsic and unavoidable while "complicated" is something to be avoided at all cost.
October 5, 2015
Thanks Michael Patrick.
October 6, 2015
involved " examples: The incident involved many different people. Installing a new kitchen sink involves a lot of time. Complicated" is a word usually used like this. Let's say an incident happened and a bunch of things occurred and somebody walked up to me and said "What happened here ?" I might reply "Well, it's complicated and would take me a long time to explain everything to you". The word 'complex is something hard to explain due to its extensive details. "What is Albert Einstein's E= mc2 formula ?" "Well, do you have some time ? I can explain it to you but it's complicated"
October 4, 2015
