Dorothy
Double final consonants In words with double final consonants, sometimes the pronunciation is determined by the first consonant and some other times by the second. Eg. 여덟 vs 닭. Is there a rule to identify when the first or second consonant is used?
Oct 4, 2015 1:57 PM
Answers · 2
1
My rule of thumb is to pronounce the first consonant in a compound batchim. But if the second consonant is ㄱ, ㅁ, ㅍ, the second consonant is said. In other words, there are 3 batchims where you only pronouce the second consonant: ㄹㄱ ㄹㅁ ㄹㅍ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1WF09cOtcEo http://www.ilovekorean.net/rlkmainpage/435-batchim.html Hope this helps!
October 4, 2015
If this is a question about Chinese, you should repost it under 'For learning: Chinese'
October 4, 2015
