Bao-Hua Song
How do you say "is a feeling of .../gives the feeling of .../feels like ..." in Korean? I've seen two options: - ㄴ 느낌이다 - 느낌이 든다 Also, how do you conjugate the verbs in present or past with both grammatical options? Thank you!
Oct 4, 2015 2:49 PM
Answers · 3
3
There are a few similar expressions. -(ㄴ/는) 느낌이다 / 기분이다 / 것 같다. -(ㄴ/는) 느낌이 든다 / 기분이 든다 / 것 같다. To put it in past tense: -(ㄴ/는) 느낌이었다 / 기분이었다 / 것 같았다 -(ㄴ/는) 느낌이 들었다 / 기분이 들었다 / 것 같았다 ex) 모든 게 잘못 되는 느낌이다 / 느낌이 든다. 모든 게 잘못 되는 느낌이었다 / 느낌이 들었다. You can also vary the tense of adjective phrase itself. 새로운 환경을 접하는 기분이다. I feel like I am meeting with a new environment. 새로운 환경을 접한 기분이다. I feel like I met with a new environment. The tense of the adjective phrase can get complex with many variations.
October 4, 2015
