Ameral
What's the differences between 'Idol' and 'Ideal'? Happy birthday to that person who lives inside my heart who is my idea or whose is my idol..Which one is right?
Oct 4, 2015 8:28 PM
Answers · 5
2
An 'idol' is someone or something that is deeply cherished. What you are describing is an idol, some examples may include: Movie stars or singers. Devoted family members or loved ones. Religious figures. or even cherished possessions. An 'ideal' is a sort of standard of perfection and can include someone or something that embodies perfection,or a personal endeavor . For example: You unwilling to compromise your ideals. He was an ideal father. The situation was ideal. Someone you idolize may be an ideal person to you, but the words are not interchangeable.
October 4, 2015
2
An idol is someone you look up to or idolize. Enrique Iglesias is my idol. I love his singing and to see him perform. Ideal means perfect. That is the ideal place to go to on vacation.
October 4, 2015
You would use "idol". The word "idol" is a noun for someone who you admire. "Ideal" is an adjective used to describe something that is perfect through the standards of a person.
October 4, 2015
