Barnysek
In holiday or on holiday Hi could you please tell me the difference: In holiday/ on holiday/ in holidays/ on holidays? Thanks a lot.
Oct 4, 2015 8:53 PM
Answers · 14
7
* In British English we say 'on holiday'. This is the equivalent of the American 'on vacation'. It can either mean 'not at work', for example, 'Is Jack in the office today?' 'No, he's on holiday this week. He'll be back at next Monday' or away on a recreational trip somewhere, for example: 'I bought this beautiful carpet when I was on holiday in Turkey last summer'. * In Australian English, you can say 'on holidays'. * I have never heard anyone say 'in holiday' or 'in holidays'. We do say 'in the holidays' in British English, though. This usually refers to the period in the summer when schools and other educational establishments are closed. For example, 'My birthday's in the holidays so I was never able to celebrate it with my schoolfriends.'
October 4, 2015
7
I agree with the first comment. In the states , we say ,"I am going on vacation....... Britain uses on holiday. We don't use holidays plural for vacation as some languages do such as Spanish or Portuguese. When we say holidays it is for periods of celebrations. For example, " I can't wait until the holidays so I can have some time off from work. In is not the proper preposition with holiday or vacation. It is "on". Our prepositions are confusing and while there may be some rules you basically have to memorize the preposition with the phrasal verb. So it is on holiday or on vacation. No other preposition will work for the examples you gave.
October 4, 2015
5
On vacation - This is used in North America. On holiday - This is used in the UK. Possibly Ireland as well. On holidays - This is used in Australia. Possibly New Zealand and South Africa as well. In holiday/In holidays - As far as I'm aware, no one uses these. Did you see them somewhere?
October 4, 2015
1
On holiday or on vacation
October 4, 2015
hi
January 8, 2020
Show more
