Pelin
Which one is OK and natural? I didn't have the time with the farm things. I didn't have the time with the farm works. I've loved him like he was my own son. I've loved him like he is my own son.
Oct 4, 2015 9:03 PM
Answers · 4
1
I don't really know what you want to say in the first two sentences. Neither one makes sense in English. Maybe you meant, "I didn't have time for the farm work." or I didn't have time to work on the farm." I loved him like he was my own son is corrected because you are talking in the past tense -loved.was If you were speaking in the present, you would say, "I love him like he is my own son."
October 4, 2015
If you meant something like "I didn't have the time (to do something else) with (the time I spent) on the farm work" - then the second one is better, but as Marynka suggested, use 'work' in the singular. And 'chores' is American-only. But, since Judy didn't understand it, you can see that the meaning isn't particularly obvious. As Judy said - loved/was is correct, with the consistent tense.
October 4, 2015
I didn't have time with the farm chores. I didn't have the time with the farm work. I've loved him like he was my own son. OK I've loved him like he is my own son. OK
October 4, 2015
