Maria
Help me understand this is slang phrases "fuckin' move, lady!" "get overtake the wife-beater" "fuckin' drivin' school?" "get outta the way!" And what it is the reduction in the end ? And give me please site where i can watch slang phrases. I'm reading book and in the text much slang and i don't understand it
Oct 5, 2015 12:54 AM
Answers · 8
1
Those aren't really slang - it is just a case of interpreting the words. 1: fuckin' is short for fucking, which is a very bad swear word. So - someone is just swearing, then telling a woman to move. 2: I'm not sure. It could be just someone who can't speak properly. I guess it is meant to be 'get on and overtake the wife-beater'. 'wife-beater' is just an abusive term. I think they are just saying 'hurry up and overtake'. 3: (see above) driving school is just that. What it means would depend on the context. Maybe just that someone is driving slow? 4: 'Get out of the way'. It's just lazy pronounciation, like 'gotta'. - In other words, 'move over'. I have no idea what you mean by 'reduction in the end'.
October 5, 2015
1
What book are you reading? Fuck (or "the f-word") is used by English speakers as virtually any part of speech. In the first sentence it's being used as an interjection for emphasis. You could get rid of it and it wouldn't change anything. "Move, lady!" is an imperative. He is telling the lady to move. "Get outta the way" also means the same thing. It's a vernacular way of saying "get out of the way." In the second usage, the f-word is being used as a curse for emphasis. Again, you could drop it, and it wouldn't really change the meaning of the sentence, which is one of incredulity, or disbelief. "driving school?" I'm not sure if "get overtake the wife beater" was transcribed correctly, but a wife-beater, in American English slang is a sleeveless white undershirt. (Also called a tank-top.) Or, it could be a literal description of a person who beats his wife, depending on how it should have been written. If it seems to be referring to a thing, it's the first one (a tank-top), if it seems to be referring to a person, then obviously it's the second.
October 5, 2015
these are vulgarities. The speaker is impatient with someone or with a situation. The f- word is vulgar. Feel free to look it up.
October 5, 2015
