Ibu
10 English questions part 2!!!! I would like to know how to use these words. (regard, admire, evolve, perceive, persuade, profound, wander, abandon, gaze, prolong) Can you please correct my grammar?? 1. Interviewer regarded that my English skill is not adequate to work there. 2. I extremely admire about what this organization did last night. 3. Technology has evolved significantly into businesses.(or maybe) This volunteer evolved into a business 4. Can you perceive the difference between novel and fantasy? 5. My parents persuade me to be a doctor. 6. Giving a profound gift is nicer than giving expensive stuff. 7. As I went there for the first time, I was wandering there whole day. 8. That mother abandon her child. or That mother abandon the responsibility to take care of her child. 9. The hot guy there gazed me, he mush like me:)!!! 10.I prologed my stay in Canada.
Oct 5, 2015 1:53 AM
Answers · 6
1
1. The Interviewer regarded that my English skills are not adequate to work there. Regarded is not commonly used in reported speech though... 2. I extremely admire what this organization did last night. You admire something, not about... It is not very natural to use extremely with admire 3. Technology has evolved significantly into businesses.(or maybe)This volunteer evolved into a business Not quite the right use of the word. A volunteer is a person. Perhaps 'this volunteer organisation has evolved into a business'? 4. Can you perceive the difference between novel and fantasy? Maybe ok, depending on what meaning you meant for novel and fantasy. 5. My parents persuade me to be a doctor. persuadeD 6. Giving a profound gift is nicer than giving expensive stuff. Profound doesn't really make sense for a gift. It's normally used with ideas. 7. As I went there for the first time, I was wandering there THE whole day. Not quite the right use of tenses. 'as I went' refers to the time when you were going there. 8. That mother abandonED her child. or That mother abandonED the responsibility to take care of her child. 9. The hot guy there gazed AT me, he musT like me:)!!! 10.I proloNged my stay in Canada. I think you would be much better to do this as a notebook entry!
October 5, 2015
