black black heart
whoever or whomever for this sentence? i have an English question . whoever created this problem should be responsible to solve it. or whomever created this problem should be responsible to solve it ?
Oct 5, 2015 3:05 AM
Answers · 5
2
"Whoever" is correct. "Who" asks the question to an answer with "He / She". Q: Who did that? A: She / He did that. "Whom" asks the question to an answer with "Him / Her". Q: For whom did I do this? H: For him / her. "Whom" is always the object of the sentence. The subject always executes an action on the subject, for example: John cooked chicken for Karen. For whom did John cook chicken? Possible answers: For Karen. For her.
October 5, 2015
2
"whom" and "whomever" are only necessary when the pronoun is used as an object of a verb, and even for that people tend to prefer "who" and "whoever" nowadays. ex) I thank whomever it was that created this. (object of "thank"). (Most people say "I thank whoever..." for this) In your sentence, it only serves as a subject, so there is absolutely no reason why "whomever" has to enter into the picture. It should be "Whoever".
October 5, 2015
1
It's definitely "whoever", because that's the subject of the sentence. "Whoever created this problem should be responsible for solving it." (pattern: responsible for [verb]ing)
October 5, 2015
