Rubby
타보는 비행기 모처럼 서울에 사는 아들 집에 들렸던 시어머니가 집으로 내려가게 되었습니다. 착한 며느리는 시어머니에게 난생 처음으로 비행기를 태워 드리려고 공항으로 모시고 갔지요. 부산행 비행기에 오른 할머니는 첨음 타보는 비행기가 여간 신기한 것이 아니었습니다. '' 타보다'' what does it mean? (부산행 비행기에 오른 할머니는 첨음 타보는 비행기가 여간 신기한 것이 아니었습니다.) Thank you so much!
Oct 5, 2015 10:21 AM
Answers · 4
1
The first part is the verb 타다, which means to take (any vehicle that makes you move): 말을 타다 = ride a horse 택시를 타다 = get a taxi 자전거를 타다 = ride a bicycle The second part is the auxiliary verb -아/어 보다, which expresses the idea of trying something for the first time, experiencing something new: 떡볶이 먹어 본 적 있나요? Have you ever tried tteokbokki? There should be a space though between 타 and 보는. And it's either 처음 or it's shortcut 첨, not 첨음. 할머니는 처음 타 보는 비행기가 여간 신기한 것이 아니었습니다. Flying for the first time was very amazing for grandma.
October 5, 2015
