Marwa
Different ways to translation "Gerund (v+ing)" in korean Actually i read somewhere that there is a lot of ways of gerund but the only one that i know is: v+고 있다 if i'm not mistaken. can someone tell me the other ones Thanks :)
Oct 5, 2015 11:42 PM
Answers · 3
2
We can think of two cases of the [V+ing] form. V+ing to make a (present/past/future) continuous tense: (using "하다" as an example) -하고 있다: "나는 공부를 하고 있다" I am studying. -하는 중이다: "나는 공부를 하는 중이다" I am (in the middle of) studying. -하고 있었다: "나는 공부를 하고 있었다" I was studying. -하는 중이었다: "나는 공부를 하는[하던] 중이었다" I was (in the middle of) studying. -하고 있을 것이다: "나는 공부를 하고 있을 것이다 [있으리라]" I will be studying. -하는 중일 것이다 (rare) (other examples) 나는 저녁을 먹고 있다 / ..먹는 중이다 나는 시험을 보고 있다 / .. 보는 중이다 V+ing to form a noun (gerund): -하기: "나는 영화(를) 보기를 좋아한다" -하는 것: "나는 영화(를) 보는 것을 좋아한다" -함: 추가 득점함으로써 승리했다. 추가 득점함에 따라(서) 승리했다. (other examples) 모든 게 노력하기에 달렸다 / ..노력하는 것에 달렸다 / ..노력함에 달렸다. 아이의 영리하기가 특출나다 / ..영리한 것이 특출나다 / ..영리함이 특출나다.
October 6, 2015
I agree with Tony. It can be part of a verb or used as a noun, so it depends.
October 6, 2015
