Heeyoung
Professional Teacher
"Elle a de très grands pieds." Why is it "de" and not "des"? I thought it would be "des" because the "pieds" are plural. My french friend tells me he can't really explain it and just that he knows "de" is more natural. Can someone help me to understand this usage? Merci!
Oct 6, 2015 1:03 AM
Answers · 3
3
if an epithet adjective precedes its noun and it doesn't form a compound word with it, you will use 'de' instead of 'des'. Par example : - Des + nom + adj : Il me faut des chaussures nouvelles - De + adj + nom : Il me faut de nouvelles chaussures - Il a des pieds énormes / Il a d'énormes pieds Concerning 'très', it's is just an adverb, which is usually used before an adjective or an adverb. - Il a des problèmes sérieux / Il a de sérieux problèmes - Il a des problèmes très sérieux / Il a de très sérieux problèmes
October 6, 2015
Well, I would have *said* that, but not written it. As Green explains, "de + adj. + noun" is the correct form. But to Canadian ears, it sounds a little weird, so we don't change "des" to "de" in that situation. Of course, we know it's the proper way to write it. It's just a question of the differences between written and spoken French.
October 6, 2015
I would have written des as well. Very interesting question!
October 6, 2015
