vehicler
I have some questions about the pronunciation and writings in French. 1.about liaison (a) I always hear people say "c'est un..." with liaison, but why not in "cent un"? (b) why quatre-vingt-un/quatre-vingt-huit <--liaison no vingt et un/vingt-huit <--liaison yes 2.about sonantization for example, why the letter "t" in "tiret" doesn't need to be sonantized while in "ta/tu/ton..." it has to be sonantized 3.quatre-cent-vingt-et-un or quatre-cent-vingt et un. 4.maybe i missed something, but i have heard people say quatre with the word in English "get". Is this accent?excuse me for so many questions!!!!!!merci!!!!!!!!
Oct 6, 2015 2:28 AM
Answers · 10
3
1. "c'est un" with liaison is formal, we don't do the liaison in everyday conversations. As for the numbers, it's simple, there's no liaison. When the word itself is pronounced with a "t", we pronounce it. We don't pronounce the "t" in the words "cent" and "quatre-vingts". But we do pronounce the "t" in the word "vingt". That's why you got confused, 2. Because the "t" is almost never pronounced at the end of a word. 3. quatre-cent-vingt-et-un 4. I don't get what you mean. It's pronounced [katʁ].
October 6, 2015
For the "t", do you mean the fact that "tiret" can sound like "tsirè"?
October 7, 2015
i mean the first "t" in the word tiret.
October 6, 2015
