Jatin
What is the word order for more than two verbs in Dutch? Ok, so I know what the general word order for a sentence with two verbs is. It's like: "Ik heb een boek geleesd" or "Ik ga een boterham eten" But what is the word order for a sentence which has 3 verbs? For example, the following sentence: "I have started to learn Dutch" Or what about even 4 verbs?
Oct 6, 2015 5:05 AM
Answers · 4
"Ik ben begonnen met het leren van Nederlands" "have started" is the present perfect of "to start". "ben begonnen" is the Dutch conjugation of this. "leren" in this sentence is not a verb. X "Ik heb een boek geleesd" V "Ik heb een boek gelezen" Ik lees Ik las Ik heb gelezen Snap je het? Do you understand? :)
October 7, 2015
When there are 3 or more verbs, the first (conjugated) verb is in the second place and all other verbs are at the end. The most important verb - the one with the most meaning - usually comes last. Here are some examples: Ik wil een boterham gaan eten. Ik moet mijn auto laten repareren. Je kunt morgen bij mij komen eten.
November 17, 2015
