Liam
Doktorum - Am I the doctor, or is it my doctor? Personal/Possesive/Confusion! Merhaba, I am very slowly making my way through some Türkçe lessons. Benim yavaşim! I am confused about the rules around expressing "My thing" and "I am something". Example: doktorum - without either Benim or Ben, does"Doktorum" mean My Doctor or I Am A Doctor. Example: Meşrubat - My drink is "meşrubatım" - right? But does that not also say "I am a drink"!? Can anyone help explain this? Teşekkürler, Liam
Oct 6, 2015 12:14 PM
Answers · 6
2
I'm far from fluent in Turkish and have just been learning it for two months so correct me if I'm wrong: In Turkish it's impossible to tell the meaning of words like these just by looking at the word itself but would have to be understood from the context. If even the context isn't specific enough adding a ben or benim would show which meaning it carries
October 6, 2015
Birger is right. My teacher = Öğretmenim = I am a teacher If you use "benim", it would make a difference though. Benim öğretmenim = My teacher Though it is not like that always. I am a student = Öğrenciyim My student = Öğrencim
October 6, 2015
"Benim yavaşım" is not a correct usage. You should say "Ben yavaşım" ( I am slow) I am a doctor. Ben bir doktorum. "-um" means "am" (Conjugation of the be in first-person singular) Like "Sen bir doktorsun" (You are a doctor) When it comes to "Benim doktorum", there is a possessive pronoun > my However, if I just say "Doktorum" it may have two means: I am a doctor and my doctor. Be sure that you can understand what it means in context. For example, when I ask you "Who is he?" (bu kim?) As you know, we need a subject and it means "my doctor" (He is my doctor). However, when I ask you "What do you do?" (Mesleğin ne?/Ne iş yapıyorsun?" You don't need a subject. Instead, you need an object. Then it means "I am a doctor". I hope I can explain it clearly.
March 3, 2018
okay doctor = doktor I am a doctor = Ben bir doktorum. Doktorum are generally using in speech to respond the question about your job. my doctor = Benim doktorum. as an example you are with your doctor and someone asked who he is? shortly u can say doktorum refers the person with u or u can say benim doktorum. Basically if they use language in a formal way there will not be problem, but suffixes in turkish give them this way as well. like mesrubat= beverages or drinks formally translation of my drink is benim mesrubatim but people mostly use mesrubatim when they refer it, and people can understand that is belong to someone because mesrubat+im 'm' is possessive's suffix of my and I. and so when u say just mesrubatim instead of benim mesrubatim will not be problem. just need to be aware of these suffixes coz in turkish possessive pronouns also have suffixes. hope it helps
October 6, 2015
