Rosmita
How different between classifying genitive and specifying genitive ? Plese make me clear and give me some example. Thank you.
Oct 6, 2015 1:20 PM
Answers · 1
5
Let's start with your question. Your question should be: 'What is the difference between a classifying genitive and a specifying genitive?' Please explain this to me and give me some examples. And to answer your question: An example of a 'classifying genitive' is 'This bookshop sells children's books'. Here the phrase 'children's books' means 'books for children'. The genitive tells you what type of books they are. An example of a 'specifying genitive' is Are those your books, Mary? No, they're not mine. They're my children's books. Here the genitive tells you who the books belong to.
October 6, 2015
