Heidi
Is it natural to say 'What do you get as a birthday present?'? Or is it better to say 'what birthday presents do you get?'? If they're both not that good, I hope you can show me some more common way to express what I'd like to express. Thank you!!
Oct 6, 2015 1:29 PM
Answers · 14
1
Hello Helen, As you are talking about something that has already happened, I would say 'What did you get for your birthday.' It is more natural than your questions. Hope this helps Bob
October 6, 2015
I would answer the same as Bob. Usually such a question is the past tense. However, if you were to ask the class in a discussion, then the following will sound more natural. "what (sort of) birthday presents do you get when it is your birthday?"
October 6, 2015
Usually they don't know what presents they are going to get. But if they do; "What (presents) are you getting for your birthday?" It is strange to ask someone what they are going to get. ^^ That's why it would past tense. "What did you get for your birthday?" But I understand your students are learning in the present tense first?
October 6, 2015
Thank you all!!
October 7, 2015
I think it is more natural to say like that :What would you like for your birthday
October 6, 2015
Show more
