szotyi
poder" e conseguir" I guess this is the most confusing verbs at the moment. Would you please explain with examples? Thank you for your help:)
Oct 6, 2015 2:27 PM
Answers · 9
5
poder... = can do something... Conseguir .., = be able to do something...
October 6, 2015
4
Conseguir: 1. to get; to obtain; conseguir um resultado. to obtain a result eu consigo sempre o que quero. I always get what I want 2. (objetivo) to manage; to succeed; conseguir escapar. to manage to escape Eu consegui passar no exame. I succeeded in passing the examination Ele conseguiu arranjar um bom emprego. he succeeded in finding a good job Ele lá conseguiu chegar a casa. he managed to get home somehow 3. (alcançar) to achieve; Ele conseguiu mais uma vitória. he achieved another victory 4. (ser capaz) can; to be able to; Eu não consigo dormir. I can't sleep Poder: 1. (possibilidade, autorização) can; may; posso entrar? may I come in? não posso ir à festa. I can't come to the party aqui não se pode fumar. you can't smoke in here não pude ir trabalhar hoje. I couldn't go to work today pode ser verdade. it may be true se eu pudesse. if I could não pode ser! that's impossible! 2. (capacidade) can; posso nadar durante horas. I can swim for hours 3. (suposição) may; might; ele pode ter perdido o comboio. he might have missed the train pode ter acontecido alguma coisa. something might have happened 4. (aguentar) to hold [com, -]; podes com isso? can you hold that? 5. coloquial (suportar) to stand [com, -]; não posso com ele. I can't stand him não posso com mentiras. I can't stand lies
October 6, 2015
1
Poder and Conseguir. When we talk about: -power in portuguese we use the word Poder, for example, "O governo tem poder" - can do something we use the words Poder and Conseguir, for example, "Eu posso comer pizza " or " Eu consigo corner" Poder is word with double meaning.
October 7, 2015
1
Poder indica capacidade para alguma coisa. É constante no tempo e não um evento único. Conseguir é realizar algo, e chegar a uma realização específica e não contínua.
October 7, 2015
1
These verbs are almost the same meaning. But there's a difference between them. Both of them mean to be able to do something, for example: -Eu posso levantar você. -Eu consigo levantar você. These examples mean the same thing. But when you want to say about permission, for example: Eu posso sair a noite, minha mãe deixa. You cannot use conseguir when talking about permission. I hope you understand, sorry about my English.
October 6, 2015
Show more
