Ali
When to use (is, am, are) He plays football every Friday He is from England both sentences are in the present simple, in the first we didn't used (is) but we did in the second. my question is when we use (is, am, are) and when we don't.
Oct 6, 2015 2:48 PM
Answers · 5
1
"Is" describes states, facts and situations. We can add it to [verb]ing to mean actions at this moment. In other cases, we use the verb to describe the action
October 6, 2015
1
I am a girl. She is very kind. They are my friends.
October 6, 2015
Amira, you've given the best answer. Thanks
October 6, 2015
(am, is and are ) are verbs like play they mean to be like in arabic انا اكون من انجلترا . we use am with i , is with he or she and are with we,they or you . at the same we use plays with he or she and play with I ,we, you and they
October 6, 2015
we use am is are in present continuous tense and when we have an adjective ex: Ali is playing tenis now .We are studying at the present time . I am Egyptian adj (He is Clever)
October 6, 2015
