Nanalethalee
Introduction in Korean(아녕 하세요)(총 베페 시므니가 )... I am sorry for slaughtering hangul, it is obvious I need some help... We took some introductory sentences today (but never wrote them down in korean)hence my problem with studying now... 1. Annyong hasseyo(the more formal) and annyong hassimnika(the less formal) /히세요/ and /핫시므니가/ ??? 2. C(h)hong pep(h)e simnida/simnika. -총 베페 시므니가 (????) This should mean something along the lines of "I see you for the first time" if translated literary. •••5.Mannaso pangapsamnida - 마나서 바아브사므니타 - which should be something like " it was nice to meet you." Please, I need some help and guidance with these. I really want to learn and remember them the right way. ^^
Oct 6, 2015 4:52 PM
Answers · 10
2
Remember, don't use Romanization! I know you're just learning and might not have the proper keyboard yet, and you might learn that way at school, but don't don't don't! :) I think this is good evidence why. Such a disconnect between the highly irregular Latin alphabet (and English pronunciation) and 한글. But anyways, don't worry about messing up. Like you said, that's how you learn (as long as you get feedback and corrections). Just keep asking questions! Oh yeah, anyways I see now that you said you never wrote them down in 한글 :( That's silly...and confusing for you! 1. 안녕하세요 - informal, honorific (standard way of saying "Hello" or "How are you?") 안녕하십니까 - formal, honorific (a lot less common and even less useful for you at this point. It's super formal) NOTE: When ㅂ comes before ㄴ, it is pronounced as ㅁ(I noticed you wrote in your guess '므'). Also, 까 is the formal question ending. So little hint for spelling (you wrote '가'). Remember, 안녕하세요 and 안녕하십니까, while translated as "Hello", are actually questions that literally mean 'Are you at peace?' 2. 처음 뵙겠습니다 NOTE: Same thing, ㅂ before ㄴ = ㅁ SOUND but not spelling. This is a statement, so it wouldn't end in 까. Yep, "I'm seeing you for the first time" 5. 만나서 반갑습니다 NOTE: Same thing, ㅂ before ㄴ sounds like ㅁ. I see and hear and use this one a lot more often than #2. Literally it's more like "I'm pleased to meet you" 잘 하셨어요~! (You did well...aka good job!) You can use talktomeinkorean.com to reinforce these too.
October 7, 2015
1. 안녕하세요 and 안녕하십니까 2. 처음 뵙겠습니다 5. 만나서 반갑습니다. Where are numbers 3 and 4? :p
October 6, 2015
Here's the complete list. Note that a number of the rules, while true, will rarely, if ever, actually be seen. Some combinations of letters are just so unlikely to occur that you'll never see them: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Korean/Advanced_Pronunciation_Rules
October 7, 2015
