Jokin
Reading Kanjis on a computer Hi everyone, this question it's not about learning japanese, it's just a doubt I have. Do you, japanese people or people who is skilled at it, read "big" kanjis on a computer easyly? I mean, kanjis with so many strokes. I have encountered with some kanjis I know, but I have to zoom in to be able to read it. Maybe I have to just get used to, but it's sometimes weird and hard. Does this happen to you?
Oct 6, 2015 7:32 PM
Answers · 2
2
Hello! I was born and raised in Japan. It never happened to me, because I don't usually look at the small details of kanjis. I just see the shape and can tell(guess) what words they are based on my experience. For instance, the Kanji for 奨学金制度 which means "scholarship program" I have not seen a lot of Kanji using with 奨 except for scholarship, so when I see 学金 I can tell that it is the word " scholarship". I don't know if it makes sense....
October 6, 2015
