Mai
Italian verb tenses Hello everyone. I am learning italian by myself so I am finding a bit of trouble at the conjugation of the verbs. I downloaded an application recently for studying the verb tenses only to find strange tenses, I don't think they exist in english language as far as i know.For example, the verb baciare for kiss is conjugated in these strange tenses as baciavo (imperfect), baciai (past absolute), avio bacciato (future perfect) and ebbi baciato (past anterior). I never heard of these tenses before so if anyone can help me with the meaning of these conjugations and tenses would be great. Thank you
Oct 7, 2015 2:53 AM
Answers · 3
2
Hi Mai, I also just started learning italian myself. Imperfect: baciavo is "I was kissing" or "I used to kiss" and from my research: Past absolute (passato remoto): http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-remote-past-tense.htm Its the same as passato prossimo. The difference between passato prossimo and passato remoto is that passato prossimo is used more often, especially in speaking Future perfect (futuro anteriore): avio baciato (I will have kissed). Examples: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-future-perfect-tense.htm Past anterior(Trapassato Remoto): ebbi baciato http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-preterite-perfect-tense.htm
October 7, 2015
dear friend presente = io bacio; english =simple present passato prossimo = ho baciato ; eng similar present perfect imperfetto (indicativo) = io baciavo ; engl. similar present perfect passato remoto = io baciai ; engl. similar simple past trapassato remoto = io ebbi baciato ; engl. similar past perfect otterrà tenses italian are not much used commonly but there is a big problem with the corrispondence ve tweet the thenses see you
November 3, 2015
ciao Mai so tutto dei verbi italiani ma poco di quelli inglesi ihih ma ora mi organizzo e ti spiegherò ciao
November 2, 2015
