Judah
中文意思是什么? 里面 “grounded in something” 是什么意思? 谢谢 “Traveling well is a fine balance between finding inspiration in the unknown while being grounded in something. Sometimes that is a memory of home, a family, a significant other, friends, etc. Sometimes it’s just the familiar, reliable stuff in your bag.”
Oct 7, 2015 4:03 AM
Answers · 4
1
"grounded" here means "Something that serves as a foundation or means of attachment for something else" 可能是:栈恋 或 恋念
October 7, 2015
1
Sorry - I can't give you the Chinese, but perhaps I can help explain? Being grounded means having emotional stability. It means that you are confident in yourself, and self-reliant. It is usually more general, but in this case, the writer is referring to being grounded while travelling. They are saying that having familiar things around you, can help remind you of familiar things in life. And those familiar things can help you feel happy and confident even in very unfamiliar surroundings. If someone was not grounded in this way, they would not be able to enjoy their travel, as they might get homesick, or get overwhelmed by their unfamiliar surroundings. Maybe this writing is quite old, because these days, home is only a video chat away!
October 7, 2015
