Shawn
Community Tutor
Japanese: My Room In American English, "my room" can mean both "my bedroom" and the room that I have rented from a hotel. For instance, "I went to my (bed)room.", "I cleaned my (bed)room." and "The room that I stayed in at the Econolodge had a mini bar." Is "私の部屋" the correct way to say "my room" and can it be used in the same way or must I use different words for the two meanings?
Oct 7, 2015 4:44 AM
Answers · 5
1
First of all, you should know that our house is very small. Like REALLY small. So we just say "私の部屋" even for an apartment where you live. It all depends on contexts, but when we say "私の部屋", it doesn't necessarily mean bedrooms. It just mean "my room". We say "私の寝室(しんしつ)" for "My bedroom".
October 7, 2015
