Aya
How to ask a question during a conversation How would you say when you want to ask a question that you come up with suddenly during a conversation, which is not related to the current subject which the other party is talking about? I feel I should say something like "It's not related to this subject, but can I ask you a question?" . Could you show me more natural way to say that?
Oct 7, 2015 7:17 AM
Answers · 6
I usually say: Sorry to change the subject but I just want to ask you something quickly (before I forget...)
October 7, 2015
In a more casual conversation, you could also say 'By the way,..'
October 7, 2015
Your way is perfectly polite and proper, but here are a couple of other expressions you can use -'on another matter entirely.........', 'changing the subject completely...', '
October 7, 2015
