Inna Kate
Dative prepositions Are there dative prepositions? If so, what are all of them?
Oct 7, 2015 10:16 AM
Answers · 3
2
Предлоги дательного падежа и наречия в значении предлогов: к по благодаря вопреки наперекор вслед навстречу наперерез подобно по направлению к по отношению к согласно соразмерно сообразно соответственно сродни
October 7, 2015
2
Дательный падеж: к, по.
October 7, 2015
1
In Russian there is the dative case, usual it does'nt require any preposition (just like in English phrase "give me it"). Ex: Дай мне эту книгу. Я скажу все твоей матери. Он всегда помогает брату. Sometimes the dative case requires preposition "к" (for example, if you talk about direction) - Я иду на вечеринку к моему другу. Корабль движется к берегу. The dative case can be used with preposition "по", but not to express dative relations (for exemple, "действовать по закону", "скучать по семье" (English analog is "by", "about" etc).
October 7, 2015
