Maram
someone can explain how i understand " , " possessive ". in english
Oct 7, 2015 11:09 AM
Answers · 3
1
Are you asking about the word "possessive" or about the punctuation mark, the apostrophe, which looks like this: ' If about the apostrophe, one of its uses is to indicate possession or relationship of something. It is only used with nouns, not pronouns. So if the car belongs to Bill, it is "Bill's car" or "his car" but not "his's car". It gets a bit more complicated with plural nouns, but the idea of possession is the same.
October 8, 2015
There are possessive pronouns which are " your , her , his ...etc", and there are possessive nouns that show the possession or ownership. They can be singular and plural,but in the possessive they are used as adjectives to modify another noun. To recognize possessive noun it's easy cuz always it shows an apostrophe and the letter (s) . For example : (singular ) The cat's fur is so soft. (plural ) The cats' fur is so soft. < if the noun ends with 's ', you just add apostrophe . If it does not end with 's' just like 'women, mice ' the irregular plural nouns , you add apostrophe with 's' I hope it's helpful . Good luck
October 20, 2015
i think it has 3 different explanations. First one, this word can be the case to expressing ownership. second one is serving to expression or indicate possession. Third one is desirous of owning. last one is having or showing a desire to control or dominate. i hope these can help you. :)
October 7, 2015
