Roman
Is it correct to say "I created a file today"? I spoke with one English teacher recently and she said that one cannot say "a file was created today" because if we use the word "today" we cannot use Past Simple, we should use Present Perfect instead. She said that when we use Past Simple there should be specified time only in the past. For example, "a file was created yesterday". Is she right or not?
Oct 7, 2015 12:45 PM
Answers · 10
Hello Roman, You certainly can say 'a file was created today' because it is using the passive tense. Here it is being regarded as a completed action in completed time. But your teacher is also correct if the working time is still current. 'A file has been created today.' Hope this helps Bob
October 7, 2015
nmano, my main question was if sentence "a file was created today" sounds natural or not
October 7, 2015
Monique, does it mean that both Past Simple and Present Perfect mean a successful action and only Past Continuous means an action in the past with an unknown result?
October 7, 2015
As I think: I have created 1 file today. - It is the current status of your work.Maybe you will create more . I created 1 file today -. It implies that you finished the 'main ' action. You are at home..
October 7, 2015
Show more
