Naoki
Adjective I found this sentence and I think something is wrong. "Laos has a land area comparable to that of Great Britain but a population of only four million people, many of whom are members of hill tribes ensconced in the virtually inaccessible mountain valleys of the north." I found "a land area comparable to" is awkward, because "a land area" is noun and "comparable" is adjective. I think it should be "a land area which is comparable to". Is there minor grammatical rule going on here?? Is something hidden between "a land area" and "comparable"?? I appreciate any kinds of your answers. Thank you :)
Oct 7, 2015 3:47 PM
Answers · 8
1
Yes, and you've already identified the 'missing words'. "Laos has a land area comparable to that of Great Britain.." is a the same as saying "Laos has a land area which is comparable to that of Great Britain", but it's neater and sounds better without the 'which is'. The 'which is' is understood.
October 7, 2015
1
There is a rule going on here! And you are right the full correct version would be "Laos has a land area which is comparable to that of Great Britain" but we can leave out the relative pronoun (which) and the verb 'be' in these sentences. It is a form of reduced relative clause. Hope this helps Bob
October 7, 2015
