Jay
Role of "ho/हो" in sentences मुझे देर हो रही है -- विलंब हो रहा है. If the first part of the sentence is being spoken by a man, why is it रही and not रहा? Also, why is हो used? Is हो supposed to be होना? Why isn't it है? Another example: Umer Sharif haazir ho. उमर शरीफ़ हाज़ीर हो Why isn't it है in this example?
Oct 7, 2015 4:55 PM
Answers · 1
3
नमस्ते Jay, I'm glad you asked such questions...good and challenging questions. Let me try and explain..'हो' is the first form of the infinitive 'होना'...the sentence that you quoted 'देर हो रही है' is in the present continuous and that's why 'रही है' is added... irrespective of whether it is said by man or a woman it is 'रही' because the word 'देर' is feminine whereas 'विलंब' is masculine. The next question that you asked which is about 'उमर शरीफ़'...in this example 'हाज़िर हो' is used when a call is made for Umar Sharif to be present... but if you write 'उमर शरीफ़ हाज़िर है' would mean 'Umar Sharif is present' Hope I made it clear.
October 8, 2015
