Irina 이리나 伊莉娜
'인연'의 사용 안녕하세요? '인연'의 뜻 좀 알려 주세요. 혹시 예를 많이 들어 주실 수 있다면 감사하겠습니다.
Oct 7, 2015 5:48 PM
Answers · 5
2
인연 (因緣) commonly means relationship, association, or connection. According to dictionary: 1. 사람들 사이에 맺어지는 관계. 비슷한 말: 연고(緣故). 2. 어떤 사물과 관계되는 연줄. 3. 일의 내력 또는 이유. 4. 인(因)과 연(緣)을 아울러 이르는 말. 곧 결과를 만드는 직접적인 힘과 그를 돕는 외적이고 간접적인 힘이다. or, 1. relationship, association, involvement between two people. 2. (perceived or imagined) connection an intangible thing. 3. a cause or reason for an action or event. 4. (Buddhism) the direct(因) and indirect(緣) force that brings about some result. Because of the way relationships among people are given great considerations and due to its connection to religious connotations, 인연 means more than simple "relationship". It has the connotation of what is "meant to be" by some higher force or being, like providence, or the relationship aspect of "karma". Here's some examples. #1 부부의 인연을 맺다. Tie the knot of marriage; get married. 나는 그와는 인연을 끊었다. I broke off all relations with him. 인연이라면 다시 만나겠죠. If it's meant to be, we'll meet again. #2 인연이 닿다. Meet with someone/something. 나는 돈 [권력]과는 인연이 없다. I have no luck (way) with money [power]. #3 인화는 무슨 인연으로 그런 일을 하였나? What led Inhwa to do such a thing? 그것이 인연 되어 언제부터인진 몰라도 삼사십 호 안짝의 마을을 이루고 있었다. => That led to a springing up of a village of 30 to 40 households at some point. #4 아름다웁지만 서러운 일들이 끝없는 인연 속에 미치듯 너를 만나... => In a perpetual karma of beautiful yet sad memories I madly came to you...
October 7, 2015
thank you! this is exactly what I understood after checking some dictionaries. yet I have difficulties with understanding and using 인연 in other meanings, especially when I have to talk about ' 어떤 사물과 관계되는 연줄'..
October 8, 2015
We are usually using the word when we meet someone who is meant to be together like fate.
October 7, 2015
