Alex
Male, female and neuter forms of numbers Hi guys... I've got another quick question for you. I know numbers 1, 3 and 4 have male, female and neuter forms and that the other numbers just use the neuter form of the number regardless of the gender of the noun. Does this mean that 11, 13, 14, 21, 23, 24, 31, etc. also have a male, female and neuter form? Thanks!
Oct 7, 2015 7:50 PM
Answers · 4
Well, you wouldn't exactly say that numbers have genders. In their pure form you would simply say "το" + number. You wouldn't ever say "η/ο δυο, η/ο τρια" .... The reason they use gender endings (like for example in French) is in order to go along with the noun. For example if you wanted to say "she is the second and he is the third " , then you'd use genders saying " Αυτή είναι η δεύτερη και αυτός είναι ο τρίτος".
October 17, 2015
Exactly! Remember that these also change according to case, so when you're talking about age it'll be in the genitive. Keep up the studying! You seem to be working hard!
October 12, 2015
11 doesn't change. It remains έντεκα.
October 9, 2015
Exactly! Remember that these also change according to case, so when you're talking about age it'll be in the genitive. Keep up the studying! You seem to be working hard!
October 8, 2015
