박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "عمي" ? I guess "عمي مساءً " means "Good evening". What is the literal meaning of "عمي" ? What is the dictionary form of "عمي" ?Here is the whole sentence وهو في حيرته إذا بحلقة بلون القمر تتحرك في الرمل فخاطبها جزافًا قائلًا : عمي مساءً قالت الحية : عِم مساءً
Oct 8, 2015 1:46 AM
Answers · 9
عمتِ/عمت مساءً = good evening عمي = uncle Just give me the sentence so I could tell you what does it exactly mean:)
October 8, 2015
It's an old form of greeting, it's difficult to translate but it's roughly close to "have a (blissful) evening" عِمِى = imperative verb, the "ي" was added for femininity, originally it's "عِم" which is an abbreviation of "انعم", from the root "نعم" , you can roughly translate it as "to enjoy the rewards /blessings /grace" .
October 8, 2015
عمي is contracted form of أَنْعِمِي عِم is contracted form of أَنْعِمْ أَنْعِمِي is 2nd person female jussive form of نَعِمَ أَنْعِمْ is 2nd person male jussive form of نَعِمَ
October 8, 2015
عمتِ/عمت مساءً = good evening عمي = uncle Just give me the sentence so I could tell you what does it exactly mean:)
October 8, 2015
