Carita
When to use "죠"? My Korean friend ends mostly all her sentences with 죠. What is it, what does it mean, and lastly can you provide examples? 감사합니다!
Oct 8, 2015 3:16 AM
Answers · 8
2
We use "~죠(지+요)" when we trying to say "~지" politely. And the use of "~지" is coming as below. We use "~지?" when we ask someone assuming that he/she already did it. Second, we use "~지" when we answer to a question with an intension to let him/her to know that we surely did it. For example: "점심식사하셨죠?" "You had lunch, right?" "네, 맛있게 먹었죠." "Yes, I did of course." And finally, we rarely use "~지?" When we tell someone to do something with sarcastic remarks. For example: "점심밥이나 먹지?" "Why don't you just eat(finish) your stupid lunch?"
October 8, 2015
1
죠 is contracted from "지요". It is a grammar point. It is informal, as it ends in 요, but still polite. 지요 asks for confirmation. It creates a tag question. It's like adding "right?" on the end of a sentence. "Geez, it's awfully cold tonight, right?" ex. 예쁘죠? It's pretty, right? 이번 주 날씨가 좋죠? The weather this week is nice, right? I'm assuming your Korean friend is female? Tag questions are generally a characteristic of feminine speech. Of course males use them too^^ But since you said your friend is using it to end the majority of his or her sentences, I feel it's even more likely. He or she could be trying to encourage conversation with you too. Ah wait, I see! I'm so unobservant haha. You said "her sentences"...okay, slithering away now :) http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-4-lesson-4/
October 8, 2015
It could be ",right?" or ",isn't it?".
October 8, 2015
Yeah, 잖아(요) is like ", as you know."
October 8, 2015
감사합니다! I've actually used 잖아요 before, but I've never did so with 죠/~지요.
October 8, 2015
Show more
