Zachary
how do you say efficacy versus effectiveness in Portuguese? Hey, I am translating my doctoral thesis for practice and I ran into a problem where every dictionary I looked at gave the same word for two words that had a different meaning in my field. (eficaz is the word I kept getting). I need to explain how I am using them, as they are technical words in my field but also have non-technical uses. "Efficacy" and "Efficacious" (set 1) - when something works in a laboratory setting (for example "The treatment was efficacious for this disorder is..." or "in this efficacy study...") and "Effective" versus "Effectiveness" (set 2) - when something works in clinical real world setting (for example, "the treatment used in this clinical was not as effective as the efficacy studies would lead us to believe" and "Drift is one of the underlying factors in the rift between efficacy and effectiveness.") Thank you.
Oct 8, 2015 11:49 AM
Answers · 13
1
Hi, Zachary. I'm not a specialist in your field, but your post got me thinking. I made some quick searches and I believe you can translate "efficacy" as "eficácia". I've come across the phrase "teste de eficácia". I also believe that "effective" should be translated as "eficaz" but "effectiveness" as "efetividade". I just hope I'm not misguiding you.
October 8, 2015
I am studying pharmacy so I know what you mean. Efficacy is eficácia Effective is efectividade
December 25, 2015
I am studying pharmacy so I know what you mean. Efficacy is eficácia Effective is efectividade
December 25, 2015
Dude, Efficacy = Eficácia; Effectiveness = Efetividade; Efficiency = Eficiência Here in Brazil, people use these three words as synonymous but actually if you use them thecnically, they are different; Eficiência - doing something in a good relation cost x benefit Eficácia - reaching the objective (that means that you could reach your goal and maybe not having a good relation between cost x benefit, that means you are Eficaz but not Eficiente. At the contrary you could also be Eficiente but not Eficaz if you spend a litte cost - money or time or efforts - without reaching the goal) Effetividade - You are Efetivo when you are Eficiente and Eficaz at the same time.
October 9, 2015
