Neil
What is the difference between 내 and 나의? And 이제 and 지금?
Oct 8, 2015 1:36 PM
Answers · 8
5
이제 and 지금 지금 means "now" without special nuance. 이제 is more like "now that (something is happening)" or "from now on". For example "지금 가자" is "Let's go right now (without delay)" while "이제 가자" has the nuance of "Let's go since we've been hear for a while". If someone is sleeping till late, one would say "이제 일어나". "지금 일어나" sounds a little strange in that situation. To emphasize "now that ...", there is also "이제 와" or "이제 와서". They mean "now that we have come to this".
October 8, 2015
4
1. There's no difference between them because '내' is abbreviation for '나의'. For the sake of simplicity, '내' ended up being used in modern days, whereas '나의' used in only literature such as poem, not in everyday conversation. 2. Basically '지금' indicates the moment when the speaker says as in: a. 너 지금 컴퓨터 쓸 수 있어(You can use a computer now) b. 지금은 여름이야(now is summertime OR it's summertime) (You can replace it with 'currently' or 'right now') However, '이제' includes not only the meaning of '지금' but also a causal relationship between the past and present for example: a. 지금까지는 틀렸는데, 이제는/지금부터는 맞을 거야(it wasn't true until now, but it will be true as of now/from now on) b. 이제 봄이 왔다(This time comes spring) Hope this helps ;-P
October 8, 2015
2
1. 내 and 나의 These two are the exact same in meaning. 100% the same. They both mean "my" (casual/informal/impolite) 내 is simply a contraction of 나의. NOTE: 제 is contracted from 저의. These also mean "my", but they are more humble and polite.
October 8, 2015
Haha yep! Definitely a must-see in Japan :)
October 15, 2015
Hey, it's the Fushimi Inari shrine! I remember that place, it's gorgeous!
October 8, 2015
