Paulo Ribeiro
Professional Teacher
baby talk I have pick up some words on the Internet that use reduplication, do you think they are correct? ma-ma, mami = mum, mother da-da, daddy = dad, father na-na = grandmother choo-choo = train bow-wow = dog lolly = sweets tummy = stomach, abdomen boo-boo = bruise (also: pain) wee-wee = penis (or urine) potty = toilet pee-pee = urine poo = faeces Do you have more suggestions?
Oct 8, 2015 2:46 PM
Answers · 16
2
As Angela has pointed out, these words are mainly British. ma-ma, mami = mum, mother Yes, 'ma-ma' is usually a baby's first vocalisation. It isn't really a 'word', though. It's more of a reduplicated baby sound, as people don't call their mothers 'mama' any more. Toddlers tend to call their mothers 'Mummy', which gets shortened to the more grown-up 'Mum' when they starts school. 'Mami' doesn't look like English. 'Mammy' is sometimes used in Ireland. 'Mom' 'Mommy' is the US equivalent. da-da, daddy = dad, father Yes, this is the same as for mother. Da-da is a baby vocalisation. 'Daddy' is a toddlers first word for their father, often shortened to 'Dad' later on. na-na = grandmother Some families use 'Nana' or 'Nan', but by no means all families. Others use 'Gran' 'Granny or 'Grandma'. choo-choo = train Yes, this a baby word. It wouldn't be used beyond the toddler stage. bow-wow = dog The same as choo-choo - it's a silly baby word. Many parents don't approve of using these non-existent words with children. A small child is capable of understanding and saying 'dog' ( or 'doggy' ) so what's the point of teaching them meaningless sounds? lolly = sweets No. Sweets are sweets (or sweeties), which is the equivalent of the American 'candies'. 'Lolly' is short for 'lollipop', which is a sweet on a stick, or a water ice on a stick. tummy = stomach, abdomen Yes. This is a very useful word. boo-boo = bruise (also: pain) I've never heard of this. wee-wee = penis (or urine) In the UK, 'wee' is an informal word for 'xixi', as you say in Portuguese, and 'wee wee' is the children's version of the word. 'Pee' and 'pee pee' is the same. 'Willy' is the usual baby word for a penis. potty = toilet No. In the UK, at least, potty is the little pot a child uses before they learn to use the toilet. poo = faeces Indeed. Poo or 'poo poo'. I hope that helps.
October 8, 2015
2
It depends on if you want to learn British or American English. Your list of words are British English based, and even though I am American, I believe that they are correct. A British person might disagree though!
October 8, 2015
1
I guess I have to disagree on the matter of whether these terms are British. All of them are used in America in the same way Suki described, but our adult word for mama is "ma " or "mom" dada or papa becomes "pop/pops, dad, pa, " There is alot of variation on a family to family basis. Sweets are called candy in the US . If your trying to teach your kid English I would recommend just using the proper words, but always encpurage their efforts no matter what they say (but dont repeat their incorrect English back to them). Foe ex . my little sister said "aagen" instead of thank you, so I would just say to her "thank you too". That allowed her to communicate but didn't reinforce an incorrect word or pronunciation.
October 8, 2015
I'm a U.S. native speaker and I don't agree that these are "mainly British." The only one that I don't think of as common U.S. usage is "lolly." The words for mother and father really vary from family to family. Su. Ki.'s observations apply to the U.S.--babies say "Ma-ma" (or "Ma" or "Ma-ma-ma" or "Muh") and "Da-Da" and refine these to "Mommy" and "Daddy." Many babies seem to go through a stage where they lie in their crib seemingly _practicing their consonants_, and the first two are usually "M" ("Muh. Muh. Muh.") and "D" ("Duh. Duh. Duh.") And then everybody says "Oh, how adorable, he's saying "Daddy." The commonest for grandmother is "Grandma," but certainly "Na-na" is used--we know one family that uses "Nay-nay." My father's mother was "Nanny" and my mother's mother was "Grandma."
October 9, 2015
Thanks for the detailed answers, they are going to be very useful in my plan to teach my daughter English. From the bottom of my heart thank you all.
October 8, 2015
Show more
