Paulo Ribeiro
Professional Teacher
How is called "to hold a baby in English"? How you ask a toddler if she or he wants to come in your lap or want you to hold her in your arms? Do it have any special name? In Portuguese, the word is "colo". For example, ....baby name, você quer colo? Quer colinho?
Oct 8, 2015 2:50 PM
Answers · 14
3
If the child is very young, the child will understand what you want if you extend your arms (put your arms out) and you can say: - Come sit with Daddy / Come sit with Uncle Paulo - Come here (which means "come sit with me". - Come sit on my lap. CurlyBrackets is correct. The terms for holding a baby close to you is called cuddling, but usually you would not use the word 'cuddle' because the child will not know what that means. The action of holding/hugging someone (a child, your girlfriend, your wife) is called cuddling, but it not used when speaking to a child, however it would be OK if you said it to someone with a more advanced English understanding. Hope this helps...
October 8, 2015
Yes, the word is 'cuddle'. If you say to your daughter 'Come for a cuddle' or 'Do you want a cuddle?' and hold your arms out, she'll soon learn the word. Before long, she'll be asking you for a 'cuddle'. It's a hard word to say, even for native English-speaking children. Little ones often start by saying something like 'tuh-duh', but they soon learn to say it properly. Cuddles are an important thing, so it's an important word!
October 8, 2015
I mean 'cradle' ..
October 8, 2015
The word 'cardle' means that you hold someone/something in your hands (and make swinging/swaying movements at the same time). http://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/cradle
October 8, 2015
Thanks Curlybrackets
October 8, 2015
Show more
