Rubby
갸웃거리다 결혼한지 3년이 지나도록 부부 사이엔 아이가 없었다. 그래서 부부는 큰 마음을 먹고 병원을 찾아갔다. 검사가 끝난 다음 의사는 남편만을 자기 방으로 불러들였다. ‘’부인에겐 아무 이상도 없습니다. 제 생각으로는 아무래도 선생에게 불임의 원인이 있는 것 같군요.’’ 의사의 말에 이상하다는 듯 한참 고개만 갸웃거리던 남편이 말했다. ‘’그럴 리가 없는데요…제 비서를 비롯해서 여태까지 4명이나 되는 여자들에게 임신 중절 수술 비용을 대줬거든요.’’ ''갸웃거리다'', what does it mean in English? Thank you so much!
Oct 8, 2015 3:04 PM
Answers · 4
2
갸웃거리다 means to tilt one's head sideways slightly as if trying to figure out something. It's often used to describe someone wondering about something. -거리다 and -대다 describe certain actions or sounds being repeated. For example, 허둥거리다 (madly rush about in a panic), 촐랑대다 (caper about frivolously).
October 8, 2015
갸웃거리다 means tilting someone's head or body from side to side. It's usually used when s/he don't understand what others said or feel strange.
October 8, 2015
